Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Back to Home

This privacy policy applies to users and visitors of our website.


We respect your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.


Solar Trader makes no representations as to the privacy policy of individual sellers and any questions regarding how sellers collect, manage, and use data or manage your privacy should be directed to the seller.

A. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Solar Trader will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and enable you to access your dashboard.


Additionally, we may also collect other personal information you provide while interacting with us.


B. How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person and when you access our website. We only collect personal information that you provide to us directly.


We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with us.


C. How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and to enable you to use and access our website. We may also make you aware of new and additional services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.


We may also use your personal information to contact you about the use of our website, including for marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.


D. How Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal information or any customer information.


We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors or users that sell products using our website. We will only do this to the extent it is reasonably necessary to enable you to use and access our website.


We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with our legal obligations.


We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Solar Trader, solartrader.org, our customers or third parties.


Information that we collect may from time to time is stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in Australia.


If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer (to the extent we are legally able to) our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this policy regarding handling your personal information.


E. How Do We Secure Your Personal Information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to or receive from us.


F. How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you by emailing us. Our email address can be found on our contact page.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


G. What Rights Do You Have in Relation to Your Personal Information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.


H. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may make changes to our privacy policy in the future. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy. Any changes made to this privacy policy become effective immediately when they are published on our website.


I. Cookies and Pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing history. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (for example: name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.


Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adverts and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

25%

off your first listing package, especially for you 🎁

Sign up to receive your exclusive discount, and keep up to date with us!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Solar Trader is the marketplace for refurbished, obsolete, new and second-hand solar panels, inverters and related products. Solar Trader brings manufacturers, wholesalers, Installers and consumers together to reduce e-waste and give products a second chance. On SolarTrader.org, anyone can easily find and sell second-hand solar panels, refurbished inverters, leftover racking parts, tools, Solar DC cables and more.

Explore

Solar Trader is the  marketplace for refurbished, obsolete, new and second-hand solar panels, inverters and related products. Solar Trader brings manufacturers, wholesalers, Installers and consumers together to reduce e-waste and give products a second chance. On SolarTrader.org, anyone can easily find and sell second-hand solar panels, refurbished inverters, leftover racking parts, tools, Solar DC cables and more.

Explore
Terms & Privacy
Find Out More
Solar Trader Slogan

FOLLOW US

Copyrights 2024 – all rights reserved